Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie
Italian health authority and research organization for animal health and food safety
About us >
+39 049 8084211

Privacy

Privacy policy and Personal data processing

Pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 “Consolidated text on the protection of personal data”

Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie hereby states that Italian Legislative Decree no. 196, dated 30/06/2003 (“Code on personal data protection”), guarantees that personal data will be processed in full respect of your rights, fundamental freedom and dignity, particularly with regard to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to personal data protection.

Data processing controller

The data processing controller is the Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie, in the person of the Institute’s acting legal representative, Prof. Igino Andrighetto, with legal address c/o the head office of the Institute in Viale dell’Università no. 10, Legnaro (Padova), Italy. The supervisors in charge of processing the data are the Institute’s Department Managers and public or private entities external to the Institute (external heads), who process the data in the name and on behalf of the Institute. Personal data made known to the Administration will be processed by the aforementioned entities for institutional purposes and will comply with legal and contractual regulations. The data processing Controller for the Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie is the Director General, Prof. Igino Andrighetto.

Purposes for which data will be processed

The data provided will be processed solely in the pursuit of the Institute’s own ordinary activities. The data provided will be processed for purposes relating to legal, statutory, contractual and agreement-related obligations.

Methods of processing data

The term “processing” refers to “any operation or series of operations, carried out with or without the aid of electronic instruments, relating to the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, adaptation, alteration, selection, retrieval, interrogation, use, interconnection, blocking, disclosure, dissemination, deletion and destruction of data, whether or not these are recorded in a database” (art. 4, paragraph I, letter a). Personal data are collected and stored in hard copy and digital format at this and other Institute facilities, in such a manner as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your data, and are processed by means of hard copy and/or electronic tools.

Provision of data

Personal data constitute essential information and their provision is mandatory.

Data disclosure

Personal data may be shared with and disclosed to public or private entities only where required by specific legislation or regulations.

Rights of the party concerned

Pursuant to art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30/06/2003, you have the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data that concern you, including data that has not yet been recorded, and to obtain notification of such data in intelligible form.

Your rights

Use of cookies

This site uses temporary markers (cookies) to enhance the speed, functionality and navigation experience that the site has to offer. Cookies are small text files stored on the user’s computer to allow the website to identify and analyze how the user navigates the site.

In particular cookies used on this website are used for:

  • storing data entered by users during their navigation, in order to speed up the entering of data on future visits;
  • integrating the website with popular social media and content sharing websites like Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Vimeo ecc.
  • monitoring pages viewed by users and other usage information in an anonymous and aggregate way, in order to enabe the website managers to improve the content and functionality.

Third-party cookies

For the purposes of integration with social media and content sharing websites, this website can install cookies coming from each different platform. The following are the privacy and cookie policies of the websites actually integrated:

For the monitoring purposes this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to evaluate how you use the website and compiles reports on user activity in anonymous and aggregate form. The website managers use these reports to improve website content, features and functionality.

The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be stored by Google on its servers in the United States. Google will use this information to compile the reports consulted by the website operators.

By using this site you agree to your data being processed by Google and the website operators for the purposes set out above. You can disable cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your own  browser, although this may prevent you from using all the features of this website.

Below are links to Google Analytics terms of service and privacy policy.

Agreement to the use of cookies

By using this site each user allows the treatment of his data by the website managers and by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to disable cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by acting on your browser settings. That means giving up the functionality of the site that are allowed through the use of cookies.

Here are the links that explain how to disable cookies for some of the most popular browsers:

You can also disable only Google Analytics cookies using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on provided by Google.

© Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie
Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale delle Venezie
Viale dell'Università 10, 35020 Legnaro (PD)
Tel: +39 049 8084211 | Fax: +39 049 8830046
E-mail: comunicazione@izsvenezie.it
PEC: izsvenezie@legalmail.it
VAT: 00206200289